Accident Summary Nr: 170664262 - Six employees injured in gas main explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170664262 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10290706007/06/199649240Brooklyn Union Gas Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6, of Brooklyn Union Gas, and coworkers were at the site of a water main break. A backhoe was being used to access the pipe when water undermined the area around it and the ground collapsed. The backhoe fell approximately 12. 5 in. into the approximately 5 ft deep excavation. At about this time, the workers detected a gas leak. They continued to work in the excavation when, at approximately 3:45 p.m., the gas ignited and resulted in an explosion. Employees #1 through #6 sustained burns and were transported to Coney Island Hospital and to the Cornell Burn Center in Manhattan. Also injured were four employees of the excavating contractor, one employee of the Department of Environmental Protection (DEP), and one civilian.

Keywords: BURN, EXCAVATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, UNSTABLE SOIL, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102907060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 102907060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 102907060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 102907060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 102907060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 102907060 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported