Accident Summary Nr: 170664221 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170664221 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10290717707/31/199617610A. M. Phoenix, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a tubular welded-frame scaffold, working near an uncovered floor opening. One of the planks slid out of the scaffold, causing him to lose his balance and fall five stories. Employee #1 was killed. The longitudinal measures for the planks in the scaffold were not correct.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102907177 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers