Accident Summary Nr: 170664213 - Employee killed when floor collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102907219 | 07/26/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Blandford Land Clearing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a model 753 Bobcat skid steer loader to perform demolition work on the second-floor level of a garage building that had been subjected to fire, water, weather damage, and partial collapse. The floor section on which the loader was resting collapsed, and Employee #1 fell 20 ft. He suffered a broken neck from the force of the impact, and was killed. The Bobcat was provided with a seat bar that was interlocked with the foot pedal control linkage, which compelled the operator to pull down before the machine would operate. It was also equipped with a rollover cage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102907219 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |