Accident Summary Nr: 170664205 - One employee killed, one injured in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114124621 | 06/07/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Discovery Elevator Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing a 360 lb, 16 ft long guide rail in an elevator shaft. They were standing on a wooden work platform at the sixth floor level when the set of 2 in. by 4 in. by 7 1/2 ft supports on the right side collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 65 ft to the basement elevator pit. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained multiple injuries. They were not wearing safety belts nor were they provided with any other means of fall protection. The employer had not examined the strength and structural integrity of the platform . to see if it could safely support the employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114124621 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 114124621 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |