Accident Summary Nr: 170664171 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU WATER

Accident Summary Nr: 170664171 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10686653602/06/199617990Anowar Ahammed

Abstract: An independent contractor was washing a ceiling inside an unoccupied building. He was working with a power washer and apparently directed the water stream onto an energized circuit part. The employee was electrocuted. (The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.)

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WET OPERATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106866536 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.