Accident Summary Nr: 170664080 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109047332 | 07/06/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Ewt Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: An asbestos abatement worker was clearing access to a work space where he was to install a plywood containment enclosure. He needed to move an electric cable to get it out of the way. The 277-volt cable was energized, and the employee was electrocuted when he cut into it with bolt cutters.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109047332 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |