Accident Summary Nr: 170664072 - Employee killed in fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106865918 | 05/24/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Liberty Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction demolition laborer, and four coworkers were working in Manhattan on temporary platforms made of planks and plywood. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt or harness. The crew had removed the cover from a nearby elevator shaft an hour earlier that morning and Employee #1 fell six stories in the elevator shaft. He died of multiple injuries. The investigation concentrated on review of the fall protection precautions used at this worksite. Citations were issued for fall protection violations, among other violations resulting from a comprehensive worksite inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106865918 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |