Accident Summary Nr: 170664064 - Employee killed in automobile accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106867948 | 12/26/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Nynex Corp. |
Abstract: On December 9, 1995, Employee #1, a 44-year-old field technician for Nynex Corporation, was standing next to his own legally parked Nynex vehicle cleaning ice off the windshield in snowy weather. A civilian vehicle slid out of control and struck a Nynex truck, which then slid into and struck Employee #1. He sustained a fractured hip and other internal injuries and died of complications in the hospital on December 26, 1995. The police report confirmed these facts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106867948 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |