Accident Summary Nr: 170664056 - Employee killed when crushed by manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106868011 | 11/14/1995 | 7521 | 0 | Central Parking Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 4, 1995, Employee #1 arrived at a four-story masonry garage to start work for the first time at this location. His job as a parking attendant was to take the manlift to the floor where a car was located and then to drive it to the customer. A coworker showed Employee #1 how to use the manlift. At approximately 7:00 p.m., the coworker was in the basement moving a car when he heard a scream. When he turned, he saw Employee #1 in the manlift pit up to his waist, with a step that was crushing his chest. The manlift shut off by itself, and then a coworker cut the power. Rescue personnel arrived and had to cut off the step to remove Employee #1, who was unresponsive and unconscious. He was pronounced dead upon arrival at Bellview Hospital. Employee #1 had worked for the company for two weeks at another location that was not equipped with a manlift. No one from management was present when he arrived at the garage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106868011 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |