Accident Summary Nr: 170664015 - Employee killed in fall to concrete walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106867534 | 10/09/1995 | 1799 | 0 | S & Z Waterproofing Corp. |
Abstract: On October 8, 1995, Employee #1 was applying waterproofing to the exterior of a building from a two-point suspension scaffold. Just after he tied off the scaffold, the rope loosened and gave way on one side. According to witnesses, Employee #1 slipped out of his safety belt and fell three floors to a concrete walkway and injured his head. He was pronounced dead on arrival at a hospital at 11:55 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106867534 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons |