Accident Summary Nr: 170664015 - Employee killed in fall to concrete walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 170664015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10686753410/09/199517990S & Z Waterproofing Corp.

Abstract: On October 8, 1995, Employee #1 was applying waterproofing to the exterior of a building from a two-point suspension scaffold. Just after he tied off the scaffold, the rope loosened and gave way on one side. According to witnesses, Employee #1 slipped out of his safety belt and fell three floors to a concrete walkway and injured his head. He was pronounced dead on arrival at a hospital at 11:55 a.m.

Keywords: HEAD, ROPE, UNSECURED, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106867534 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons