Accident Summary Nr: 170662472 - Employees exposed to ammonia in accidental release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122056583 | 05/30/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Power Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working on an expansion duct of precipitator #4 for a contractor. The ammonia system was being checked by a coworker. The system had been surged the night before, and, unknown to the coworker, the surge valve was open. Ammonia was released into the system and escaped through the surge valve on top of the building. Employees #1 through #3 were downwind of the release and were exposed to the ammonia cloud. They were taken to the hospital, where they were admitted for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122056583 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122056583 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122056583 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |