Accident Summary Nr: 170662365 - Employee killed when pinned between dock and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18175760 | 04/29/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Hills Department Stores/Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 28, 1994, Employee #1 was working on the docks of a truck distribution center loading truck trailers. He decided to load Star Leasing trailer #9381505RU, but he noticed that the trailer was not correctly docked or spotted. Through the area's supervisor, Employee #1 requested that the trailer be respotted or redocked. A yard driver operating a 1994 Ottawa yard spotter tractor #931 eventually did. For some reason, Employee #1 was standing on the dock between the dock frame and the backing trailer. He was pinned between the dock frame and the trailer. He suffered serious head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18175760 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |