Accident Summary Nr: 170662233 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121910103 | 04/18/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of employees was setting a 40-foot-long utility pole into a hole in the ground from a truck bed. The pole was at an angle and was partially in the hole. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located no more than 8 feet above the ground, about 4 feet from the hole. One of the employees was using an 8-foot-long metal rod to hit the pole to get it into the hole. As the employee was swinging the rod, it contacted the power line, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121910103 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |