Accident Summary Nr: 170662233 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD

Accident Summary Nr: 170662233 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12191010304/18/199517310Floyd S. Pike Electrical Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: A crew of employees was setting a 40-foot-long utility pole into a hole in the ground from a truck bed. The pole was at an angle and was partially in the hole. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located no more than 8 feet above the ground, about 4 feet from the hole. One of the employees was using an 8-foot-long metal rod to hit the pole to get it into the hole. As the employee was swinging the rod, it contacted the power line, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121910103 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers