Accident Summary Nr: 170662175 - Employee dies in explosion while checking gas leak

Accident Summary Nr: 170662175 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1817588507/28/199417110Taylor Heating And Cooling

Abstract: Employee #1 entered the basement of a home to check for a gas leak. The homeowner turned on the light, igniting the methane gas that was present. Employee #1 died from burns over 70 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18175885 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported