Accident Summary Nr: 170662175 - Employee dies in explosion while checking gas leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18175885 | 07/28/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Taylor Heating And Cooling |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered the basement of a home to check for a gas leak. The homeowner turned on the light, igniting the methane gas that was present. Employee #1 died from burns over 70 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18175885 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |