Accident Summary Nr: 170662159 - Employee dies when crushed by palletizer elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 170662159 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10334072511/03/199420860Metro Beverage Company Dba Cott Beverage

Abstract: Employee #1 reached into a running palletizer to clear a stuck pallet. He pulled the pallet onto the elevator. The rising elevator of the palletizer crushed Employee #1's head and torso against the machine's frame, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, TORSO, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, PALLET, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103340725 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction