Accident Summary Nr: 170662159 - Employee dies when crushed by palletizer elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103340725 | 11/03/1994 | 2086 | 0 | Metro Beverage Company Dba Cott Beverage |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into a running palletizer to clear a stuck pallet. He pulled the pallet onto the elevator. The rising elevator of the palletizer crushed Employee #1's head and torso against the machine's frame, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103340725 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |