Accident Summary Nr: 170662068 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108972720 | 11/28/1994 | 3537 | 0 | Mountaineer Bulk Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing several pallets to identify 3000 pound bags of aluminum dross for shipment. The bags were stacked two to three high and were not secured. A bag fell from one of the pallets striking Employee #1, causing him to strike his head on a steel pole and fall to the floor. The bag then fell on Employee #1 suffocating him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108972720 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |