Accident Summary Nr: 170662019 - Employee killed when buried by 50 to 75 tons of limestone

Accident Summary Nr: 170662019 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1817577805/31/199442130Griffeth & Son Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a railroad car and stepped onto the top of the limestone just as the bottom hatch was opened. He was sucked into the limestone pit and buried by 50 to 75 tons of aggregate. He died.

Keywords: HOPPER CAR, HATCH, RAILROAD CAR, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18175778 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported