Accident Summary Nr: 170660.015 - Five employees are killed when swept away in flash flood dur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1779519.015 | 10/04/2024 | 326199 | Impact Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 27, 2024, employees of Impact Plastics, Inc. were at work when flash flooding associated with Hurricane Helene caused water to pool in the facility's parking lot. According to a statement released by Impact Plastics on October 3, 2024, employees were directed to leave the premises no later than 10:50 a.m. Individuals moved their vehicles to South Industrial Drive, which was higher ground compared to the facility parking lot, and remained near their vehicles. As floodwaters continued to rise, the employees climbed onto the back of a tractor-trailer flatbed truck parked on South Industrial Drive. The intensifying floodwaters eventually swept the truck, trailer, and employees into the flash flood waters. Five employees suffered fatal injuries believed to be related to exposure to the violent floodwaters.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1779519.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | |
2 | 1779519.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Molding and casting machine operators | |
3 | 1779519.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations | |
4 | 1779519.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | ||
5 | 1779519.015 | 56 | F | Fatality |