Accident Summary Nr: 170652.015 - Employee sustains concussion when struck by flying concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1779378.015 | 10/03/2024 | 237310 | R. E. Maher, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 2024, an employee working as a concrete finisher for a building contractor was pouring concrete. The employee was using a dispensing hose to deposit concrete forming patios and sidewalks. A restriction formed in the pumping hose resulting in a pressure surge and causing the hose to whip. The employee was struck by the hard end of the hose and hospitalized to treat a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1779378.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |