Accident Summary Nr: 170646.015 - Employee slips on fuel spill and fractures hip and femur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1767860.015 | 08/09/2024 | 221310 | Department Of Water And Power Of The City Of Los Angeles |
Abstract: At 3:07 p.m. on July 11, 2024, Employee #1 was refueling a helicopter at a landing pad. He had inserted the fuel nozzle into the helicopter's fuel tank port and locked it in place to allow automatic fueling. While a coworker was working nearby, the nozzle was inadvertently dislodged from the fuel port, causing fuel to spray across the landing pad area. As Employee #1 approached the dislodged nozzle to stop the fuel flow, he slipped on the spilled fuel and fell to the ground. He sustained a fractured hip and femur and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1767860.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Airplane pilots and navigators |