Accident Summary Nr: 170646.015 - Employee slips on fuel spill and fractures hip and femur

Accident Summary Nr: 170646.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767860.01508/09/2024221310Department Of Water And Power Of The City Of Los Angeles

Abstract: At 3:07 p.m. on July 11, 2024, Employee #1 was refueling a helicopter at a landing pad. He had inserted the fuel nozzle into the helicopter's fuel tank port and locked it in place to allow automatic fueling. While a coworker was working nearby, the nozzle was inadvertently dislodged from the fuel port, causing fuel to spray across the landing pad area. As Employee #1 approached the dislodged nozzle to stop the fuel flow, he slipped on the spilled fuel and fell to the ground. He sustained a fractured hip and femur and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Femur, Fracture, Fuel Pipe, Fuel Tank, Fuel Truck, Ground, Hip, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1767860.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Airplane pilots and navigators