Accident Summary Nr: 170636.015 - One employee is killed and another sustains foot injury when

Accident Summary Nr: 170636.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 10/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779274.01510/03/2024531312Bova Property Maintenance, Llc

Abstract: At 10:03 a.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to drive away from a work site when the transmission of his company vehicle, a 2015 Ford F250, malfunctioned. Employee #2 returned to the site and assisted Employee #1 with shifting the vehicle into gear. Employee #1 pulled the vehicle onto a curb and climbed underneath to attempt to repair the transmission linkage. As Employee #2 went to retrieve wood blocking to use as wheel chocks, the vehicle suddenly rolled forward, pinning Employee #1 between the underside of the truck and the ground. Employee #2 attempted to stop the vehicle but it rolled onto his foot, pinning him. The vehicle crushed Employee #1, causing fatal injuries from asphyxiation due to pressure from the vehicle. Employee #2 sustained crush injuries to his foot and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Foot, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779274.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance
2 1779274.015 40 M Fatality Construction laborers