Accident Summary Nr: 170633986 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by mixer blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126167006 | 10/20/1997 | 2032 | 0 | Camino Real Foods Inc Dba Camino Real Kitchens |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Camino Real Foods, Inc., was inside mixing kettle #2, cleaning the sides and bottom of the empty unit, when a nearby coworker turned it on. Employee #1's right leg was struck by the mixing blade and then became caught between the blade and the frame of the kettle. He suffered a compound fracture and was transported to White Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126167006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |