Accident Summary Nr: 170633861 - Employee's forearm injured when caught in laminator rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126162981 | 07/08/1997 | 2657 | 0 | Tenneco Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 25, 1997, Employee #1 of Tenneco Packaging, was feeding a 15 in. by 30 5/8 in. sheet on a general laminator when his left hand became caught under the unguarded roller. He suffered an abrasion and contusions on his left forearm. Employee #1 was taken to Downey Medical Center, where he was treated and released to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126162981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |