Accident Summary Nr: 170633630 - Employee injured when struck by falling beams

Accident Summary Nr: 170633630 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978520209/10/199817950American Wrecking Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of American Wrecking, Inc., was using an oxygen/acetylene torch to cut metal from a galvanized steel corrugated building. He was near the last remaining wall, where two coworkers were in a telescoping boom basket, when two 6 in. by 10 in. by 16 to 8 ft tall steel I-beams fell and struck the cylinder shaft of the boom basket. The basket tipped forward and onto the steel; the mobile boom teetered on its front wheels, leaving the back end approximately 5 in. off the ground. Employee #1 was struck by the falling beams and by the boom basket, sustaining two fractured ribs and a punctured lung. One of the beams had a floor plate on which the mounting bolts had been cut off; the other beam, which was back-to-back to the first, was not bolted to the floor. Failure to recognize these hazards was the probable cause of this accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 1 29

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119785202 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure