Accident Summary Nr: 170633556 - Employee killed when crushed by falling hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119783538 | 02/25/1997 | 3423 | 0 | Barrett'S Precision Machinery |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Barrett's Precision Machinery, was sent to retrofit the couplers on a motor shaft that operates IMHS dumpsters on the VMC dock in front of dock #22 at the US Bulk Mail terminal in Bell, CA. This was not a task he normally performed, and he did not lower the hopper to the ground before disengaging the motor from the worm screw. The connection between the worm screw and the motor is what prevents the hopper from falling. When Employee #1 removed the motor, the hopper came down on his chest, crushing him against the frame assembly. He was killed. The distance between the back of the hopper and the frame assembly was 1.5 inches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119783538 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |