Accident Summary Nr: 170633523 - Employee's thumb amputated in puller drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119790723 | 03/03/1997 | 3432 | 0 | Modern Faucet |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 14, 1997, Employee #, of Modern Faucet Manufacturing, Los Angeles, CA, was cleaning and degreasing a puller drive shaft while the machine was still running. The cotton glove on his right hand became caught in the revolving shaft, amputating his thumb. He was hospitalized for three days and then treated on an outpatient basis. Employee #1 failed to turn off the machine before cleaning it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119790723 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |