Accident Summary Nr: 170633515 - Employee's fingers injured in spindle sander

Accident Summary Nr: 170633515 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616255105/19/199725120Beverly Furniture

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 15, 1997, Employee #1, of Beverly Furniture, Pico Rivera, CA, was using a pneumatic spindle sander to sand a piece of wood. A piece of loose twine rotating at the speed of the spindle (2200 rpm) became wrapped around his right thumb, partially amputating it and lacerating several other fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the Western Hand Center, where his thumb was reattached. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours, and then treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, SANDING MACHINE, AMPUTATED, ROPE, FINGER, WORK RULES, THUMB, LACERATION, SPINDLE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126162551 Hospitalized injury Amputation Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's