Accident Summary Nr: 170633507 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught against machine frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119788081 | 05/06/1997 | 2844 | 0 | Cosway Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 24, 1997, Employee #1, of the Cosway Company, Inc., was retrieving a product from a conveyor belt under a blister-pack machine. Her right hand became caught against the frame of the machine and she sustained severe lacerations on her hands and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Suburban Medical Center, and then treated on an outpatient basis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119788081 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |