Accident Summary Nr: 170633457 - Employee burned in oven explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119790665 | 03/07/1997 | 7011 | 0 | Omni Hotel Kitchen Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 5:05 a.m. on February 15, 1997, Employee #1 was working near the main gas oven in the bakery of the Omni Los Angeles Hotel Center. The oven was not working properly, and he was opening the pilot gate to investigate when a plume of flame burst out. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns. He was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital, and later transferred to the Sherman Oaks Burn Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119790665 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |