Accident Summary Nr: 170633432 - Employee's hand fractured when paper roll overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170633432 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979065701/28/199726310Smurfit - Stone Container Corp

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on January 9, 1997, Employee #1 was manually rolling a 1,310 lb paper roll out of a rewinder to the stacking area. The roll struck a disc stop in its path, became unbalanced, and overturned. It landed on Employee #1's right hand, fracturing it. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for four days and then treated as an outpatient.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, PAPER ROLL, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND, WORK SURFACE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119790657 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported