Accident Summary Nr: 170633432 - Employee's hand fractured when paper roll overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119790657 | 01/28/1997 | 2631 | 0 | Smurfit - Stone Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on January 9, 1997, Employee #1 was manually rolling a 1,310 lb paper roll out of a rewinder to the stacking area. The roll struck a disc stop in its path, became unbalanced, and overturned. It landed on Employee #1's right hand, fracturing it. He was hospitalized at USC Medical Center for four days and then treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119790657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |