Accident Summary Nr: 170633424 - Employee's finger crushed in point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170633424 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978803212/19/199633410Kaiser Aluminum

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December 17, 1996, Employee #1, of Kaiser Aluminum Extruded Products, Los Angeles, CA, was manually aligning a piece of aluminum billet in an unguarded point of operation. The die came down and crushed his right index finger. Part of his finger had later to be surgically removed.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119788032 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported