Accident Summary Nr: 170633309 - Employee crushed between warehouse vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119788263 | 11/06/1996 | 2011 | 0 | King Meats Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse supervisor for King Meat Company, Vernon, CA, was operating a Crown electric stand-up reach truck. The reach truck was in an aisle facing a rack when, for some reason, Employee #1 stepped out the back of the operator's platform. As he did, he was caught by the left rear cage support of a forklift passing behind his, and was crushed between the two vehicles. He suffered a fractured pelvis and extensive internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119788263 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |