Accident Summary Nr: 170633267 - Employee's fingers amputated in stationary router
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119832103 | 05/28/1996 | 3261 | 0 | Plexacraft Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a manager at Plexacraft Products in Glendale, CA, was using a Davis and Wells stationary router, model FS-2-64, serial #SP1760-82, to rout a 12 in. by 3 in. by 3 3/16 in. piece of rectangular plastic . The router was not fitted with a hold-down body table ring or a hold-down stool assembly. Employee #1 was hand feeding stock, with the length against the fence, when the plastic became caught by the router blade and was pulled into the void area where the table ring insert was missing. Employee #1's ring and middle fingers on his left hand were amputated to the base of the fingernail. He was not using either a push stick or a push block. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119832103 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |