Accident Summary Nr: 170633242 - Employee injured when crushed between two forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119784866 | 11/08/1996 | 4231 | 0 | Crescent Truck Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator with Crescent Truck Lines in Downey, CA, was standing behind his towmotor, using the counterweight as a writing platform. A second forklift backed into him and he was crushed between the two vehicles. He suffered a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119784866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |