Accident Summary Nr: 170633234 - Employee injured in fall from elevated forklift forks

Accident Summary Nr: 170633234 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978761208/21/199639440Best Toys Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 16, 1996, Employee #1, of Best Toys, Inc., was standing on the unprotected forks of a Toyota forklift, stacking boxes in a warehouse. He lost his balance and fell approximately 10 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple head and body injuries, and was taken by paramedics to White Memorial Hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119787612 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported