Accident Summary Nr: 170633200 - Employee killed in fall with A-frame hoist from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170633200 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978823011/04/199617610J Cab And Sons Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer with J. Cab & Sons Roofing, Inc., was on the roof of a new building. He and two coworkers, both of whom were on the ground, were using an A-frame hoist to haul up the day's tools and materials. The hoist consisted of an A-frame at the roof's edge, a davit that swung in to deliver loads to the roof, and a cradle for a water barrel that held the hoist in place. Employee #1 was tied to the A-frame with a 7 ft lanyard. Using the hoist, the three men attempted to lift a heavy roll of lead flashing. When Employee #1 pulled in the davit, the A-frame rolled over and fell from the roof, pulling him down with it. He fell approximately 44 ft and suffered massive head injuries. Employee #1 was killed. The A-frame hoist, although commonly used in the roofing trade, is not designed to pull up heavy loads.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119788230 Fatality Other Occupation not reported