Accident Summary Nr: 170633150 - Employee struck in eye by broken grinder wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119787596 | 08/19/1996 | 3861 | 0 | Pageantry Props |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on August 6, 1996, Employee #1, of Pageantry Props, Lynwood, CA, was in the shop using a powered, hand-held Makita grinder. The grinding wheel broke and struck his safety glasses. Employee #1 sustained a laceration of his left eye and was taken to St. Francis Hospital. He was treated and released within three hours to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119787596 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |