Accident Summary Nr: 170633143 - Employees burned after falling into boiling tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119785210 | 07/30/1996 | 3999 | 0 | West Coast Coating |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 9, 1996, Employees #1 and #2, of West Coast Coatings, Los Angeles, CA, were removing an approximately 250 lb metal part from a hanging rack. The cover over the cleaning tank gave way and they fell into the boiling solution, suffering second- and third-degree burns from the knees down on both legs. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to Community and Mission Hospital and later transferred to the Burn and Reconstructive Clinic of Torrance Medical Center. They were hospitalized for approximately four days and then treated as outpatients.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119785210 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119785210 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |