Accident Summary Nr: 170633093 - Employee fractures arm in fall from hand truck to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119784544 | 07/01/1996 | 3053 | 0 | Western Gasket Packing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 21, 1996, Employee #1, of Western Gasket and Packing Company, was using a battery-operated hand truck to move a pallet of black fiber from one station to another. While turning, he lost his balance and held out his left hand to prevent a fall. He sustained a fractured left arm and was taken to Stacy Medical Clinic, where he was hospitalized and then treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119784544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |