Accident: 170633093 - Employee Fractures Arm In Fall From Hand Truck To Floor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119784544 | 07/01/1996 | 3053 | Western Gasket Packing Co. |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 21, 1996, Employee #1, of Western Gasket and Packing Company, was using a battery-operated hand truck to move a pallet of black fiber from one station to another. While turning, he lost his balance and held out his left hand to prevent a fall. He sustained a fractured left arm and was taken to Stacy Medical Clinic, where he was hospitalized and then treated as an outpatient.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119784544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |