Accident Summary Nr: 170633085 - Employee's fingers and hand injured in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119787679 | 09/03/1996 | 3052 | 0 | Titan Industries |
Abstract: On August 21, 1996, Employee #1, a table saw operator for Titan Industries, Southgate, CA, was using a 10 in. Delta table saw to cut paper core. The blade jumped and struck his right hand. His middle finger was amputated, his thumb and index finger were fractured, and he sustained a severe cut on the back of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days, and was then treated as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119787679 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |