Accident Summary Nr: 170633077 - Employee fractures lower leg in fall through pallet covering
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119783942 | 05/20/1996 | 3471 | 0 | Rust Industrial Cleaning Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on April 16, 1996, Employee #1, of Rust Industrial Cleaning Service, Los Angeles, CA, was working in the vicinity of the asphalt tanks at Celotex Corporation. He was walking on thin surface material that was covering an approximately 3 ft high stack of pallets when he fell through, fracturing his right lower leg. Employee #1 was taken to Kennedy Memorial Hospital at Hawthorne, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119783942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |