Accident Summary Nr: 170633036 - Employee's finger amputated by falling compactor door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119784114 | 06/14/1996 | 4222 | 0 | Superior Center Concepts Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:55 p.m. on April 23, 1996, Employee #1, of Superior Center Concepts, was operating a compactor in the warehouse. He used a wood stick to bypass the interlock system and the door came down, partially amputating his left middle finger. Employee #1 was taken to St. Francis Hospital and then transferred to the Western Hand Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119784114 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |