Accident Summary Nr: 170632962 - Nurse breaks arm in same-level fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170632962 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612228208/27/199780690Methodist Hospital Of Southern California

Abstract: Employee #1, a nurse, dropped a piece of paper while working in her hospital staff office. She was bending over to pick it up when she lost her balance and broke the humerus of her right arm while trying to prevent her fall. She was reportedly very overweight and she should have squatted instead of bending over.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, FALL, ARM, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126122282 Hospitalized injury Fracture Registered nurses