Accident Summary Nr: 170632954 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL CART

Accident Summary Nr: 170632954 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612499904/02/199736440Stanley Home Decor

Abstract: An employee was working in a packaging area near a feeder machine. As he was moving a metal cart carrying machine parts, the cart hit a receptacle outlet. The contact knocked a plug connected to the outlet partway out of the receptacle, and the cart contacted one of the prongs of the loosened plug. The employee received an electric shock and sustained first- and second-degree burns to his hands. He was hospitalized for 3 days in an intensive care unit.

Keywords: BURN, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ATTACHMENT PLUG, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126124999 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Packaging and filling machine operators