Accident Summary Nr: 170632954 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL CART
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126124999 | 04/02/1997 | 3644 | 0 | Stanley Home Decor |
Abstract: An employee was working in a packaging area near a feeder machine. As he was moving a metal cart carrying machine parts, the cart hit a receptacle outlet. The contact knocked a plug connected to the outlet partway out of the receptacle, and the cart contacted one of the prongs of the loosened plug. The employee received an electric shock and sustained first- and second-degree burns to his hands. He was hospitalized for 3 days in an intensive care unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126124999 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Packaging and filling machine operators |