Accident Summary Nr: 170632939 - Employee's thumb lacerated while cutting meat with bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126125343 | 07/01/1997 | 5411 | 0 | T & T Supermarkets |
Abstract: Employee #1, of T & T Supermarkets, Monterey Park, CA, was using a Butcher Boy bandsaw, serial #81818, to cut ribs when he placed his left thumb too close to its cutting edge. He suffered a very deep laceration to his thumb and was hospitalized for approximately two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126125343 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |