Accident Summary Nr: 170632863 - Employee's finger lacerated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126121201 | 11/12/1996 | 3444 | 0 | Midwest Fabrications |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on October 16, 1996, Employee #1, a punch press operator at Mid-West Fabricating Company, was operating Toledo punch press #97 when her left index finger became caught in the point of operation action and was lacerated. The machine was equipped with pull-back restraints. Subsequent investigation revealed that the setup man had adjusted the right pull-back but not the left pull-back, thus enabling Employee #1's finger to remain in the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126121201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |