Accident Summary Nr: 170632764 - Employee amputates tip of thumb in paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126123397 | 03/13/1997 | 8211 | 0 | Glen Oak School |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Glen Oaks School, Covina, CA, was using a hand-operated guillotine paper cutter to cut tissue paper into small pieces when she accidentally sheared off the tip of her left thumb. No bone was involved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126123397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Teachers, elementary school |