Accident Summary Nr: 170632749 - Employee's finger amputated between hostler and mobile crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120330733 | 10/03/1995 | 4789 | 0 | Parsec Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for Parsec, Inc., a company with 2,300 employees who load and unload train cargo in containers known as IBCs. On September 21, 1996, he was assigned to remove the ties between two rail containers from the track. As was customary, he used a hostler tractor to get from one location to the other to complete the job more quickly. Employee #1 was removing the ties when he noticed a mobile overhead crane moving toward his parked yard tractor. He immediately went toward the crane but it did not stop until it hit the tractor. His left hand became caught between the wheel guard and the tractor, amputating his left index finger. The employer reported the accident to the Division on September 23, 1996, and an inspection and accident investigation was made on October 3, 1996. Violations were found in relation to the accident. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3203(a) for failure to provide (1) instruction, training, and enforcement in the proper procedure of removing and taking off IBC ties; (2) clear communication between the crane operator and ground man; and (3) appropriate training in stopping the crane and checking blind spots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120330733 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |