Accident Summary Nr: 170632715 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN LIGHT SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120331145 | 12/06/1996 | 8221 | 0 | Gsf Enterprises |
Abstract: An employee was using a key to close a light switch located on a wall near the entrance of a building at a university campus. The 277-volt, 10-ampere switch failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee on the right hand. The employee was treated at a hospital for second-degree burns and released a couple hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120331145 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |