Accident Summary Nr: 170632715 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN LIGHT SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170632715 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033114512/06/199682210Gsf Enterprises

Abstract: An employee was using a key to close a light switch located on a wall near the entrance of a building at a university campus. The 277-volt, 10-ampere switch failed, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee on the right hand. The employee was treated at a hospital for second-degree burns and released a couple hours after the accident.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, E GI VII, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120331145 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported