Accident Summary Nr: 170632707 - Employee's finger amputated between V-belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 170632707 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612131803/04/199775380Longo Toyota

Abstract: On February 28, 1997, Employee #1, the shop foreman in the service department and a 5-year employee of Longo Toyota, was inspecting a customer's car for noise in the engine while talking with a friend of the customer. Because the employer had not developed or utilized an energy control procedure, the customer was allowed to retain possession of the ignition keys. Employee #1 was checking the tension on the alternator V-belt when, without notice, the customer started the engine. Employee #1's left middle finger became caught between the V-belt and the pulley, and was partially amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, V-BELT, NIP POINT, PULLEY, COMMUNICATION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126121318 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers